✅ INCI name: Stearyl Alcohol
✅ CAS Number: 112-92-5
✅ Stearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient and to help keep other ingredients intact in a formulation.
✅ Emulsion stabilizer, fragrance ingredient, emulsifying agent, foambooster, viscosity increasing agent, emollient, masking, opacifying, refatting, viscosity controlling.
✅ It has a wide range of uses as an ingredient in lubricants, resins, perfumes, and cosmetics. It is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in ointments, and is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners.
✅ Stearyl alcohol is derived from coconut and palm kernel oils. The oils are converted to alcohol, distilled and hydrogenated into stearyl alcohol.
✅ Stearyl Alcohol that is used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic oil-in-water emulsions. It is a white hydrophilic wax that is supplied in pellets.
✅ This product has a hydroxyl value of 205-210, a hydrocarbon content of max. 0.5%, and a solidification point of 55-58°C.