✅ INCI name: Glycol Stearate (GS)
✅ CAS Number: 91031-31-1
✅ GS is a pearlizing and opacifying agent for cleansing formulations, shampoos, shower and bath preparations, liquid soaps, facial cleansing.
✅ GS ingredients are mixtures of mono- and diesters of ethylene glycol and stearic acid. Glycol Stearate are predominantly the monoester. Glycol Stearate that contains some sodium and/or potassium stearate. In cosmetics and personal care products, Glycol Stearate may be used to formulate a wide varitey of products including bubble baths, makeup, as well as hair, skin and nail care products.
✅ GS is the ester of Ethylene Glycol and Stearic Acid, a common fatty acids. Fatty acids are the building blocks of skin cells. They strengthen the skin’s protective barrier and deeply moisturise skin.
✅ GS looks like a cream-coloured wax solid at room temperature. It can be derived from plants or made synthetically in a lab.
✅ How Does Glycol Stearate Benefit Skin?
– Emollient: It makes skin softer and smoother, like a baby’s.
– Emulsion stabilizer: It helps to keep an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid parts.
– Opacifying agent: It reduces the transparent look of skincare and makeup products. This trick is particularly useful in makeup products that need to hide blemishes and imperfections. It also makes formulas thicker and creamier.
– GS is one of those ingredients that don’t sound impressive on paper, but if it weren’t in your lotions and potions, you’d miss it.
✅ Glycol Stearate makes skin softer and helps create elegant formulations. It’s totally safe, too.