✅ GLYCERYL STEARATE (S/E) is an anionic self-emulsifying wax-like solid base for the preparation of O/W emulsions for skin and hair care.
✅ IN COSMETICS and PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS, Glyceryl Stearate is widely used and can be found in lotions, creams, powders, skin cleansing products, makeup bases and foundations, mascara, eye shadow, eyeliner, hair conditioners and rinses, and suntan and sunscreen products.
✅ Glyceryl Stearate acts as a LUBRICANT on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. Glyceryl Stearate SE help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified.
✅ Typical USAGE LEVELS are between 6 and 25%
✅ INCI name: INCI name: Glyceryl Stearate S/E
✅ Chem/IUPAC Name: Glycerides, C14-18 mono- and di-; Potassium Stearate.
✅ CAS Number: 1310-58-3/56-81-5/593-29-3
✅ Often used with cetearyl alcohol (as a thickener) in formulations. Added to oil phase of formulations.
· Provides better texture;
· Additional emulsifier;
· Emulsifier (O / W) for systems;
· Emulsion stabilizer;
· Free of sulfates, preservatives, and colorants;
· Made from plants / renewable sources;
· Melting range (° C) – 56 – 61