✅ FUNCTION: Emollient
✅ INCI: Coco-Caprylate
✅ FORM: Liquid
✅ CHEMICAL DESCRIPTION: C8-C18 Alkyl ester
✅ APPEARANCE: Clear, colorless to slightly yellowish oil.
– Shower/Bath Products
– After Sun
– Antiperspirants & Deodorants
– Baby Care and Cleansing
– Body Care
– Color Care
– Face Care
– Face Cleansing
– Personal Care Wipes
– Self Tanning
– Sun Protection
✅ CASR-No.: 107525-85-9
✅ COCO-CAPRYLATE is a fast spreading emollient for personal care applications, especially suitable as an alternative to volatile silicones like cyclomethicone.
✅ Coco-caprylate is a light emollient ester (C8-10 fatty acids connected to C12-18 fatty alcohols) that absorbs quickly and leaves a dry but silky finish on the skin. It also helps solubilize other cosmetic ingredients. It leaves a light, non-oily, smooth, and velvety skin sensation.
✅ SKIN CARE: It is highly biocompatible with the skin. Thus it penetrates deep into the skin and helps it repair itself. It has a low greasiness. It is used in foundation, sunscreens, facial moisturizers, serums, etc.
✅ HAIR CARE: It provides excellent moisturization and shine to hair and provides a soft and silky after feel. It is used in hair colors, bleaches, detanglers, etc.
✅ Sustainability Benefits: 100% renewable-based, suitable for alternative concepts for silicone.
✅ Coco-caprylate can be a good cyclomethicone alternative in situations where the success of the formulation does not depend on cyclomethicone’s volatility (ability to evaporate quickly). This means coco-caprylate typically will not work as a cyclomethicone alternative in waterproof cosmetics or in ultra-light hair oils.
✅ Coco-caprylate is used as an emollient in cosmetics which softens the skin and leaves it dry. It acts as a lightweight emollient. It has excellent spreadability and is a substitute for silicone oil.