✅ FUNCTION: Pearlizer Wax, Thickener
✅ INCI: Cocamide MEA
✅ FORM: Micropearls
✅ PRESENTATION: solid in the form Light yellow micropearls with a typical inherent odor, packaged in a double zipped bags.
✅ CHEMICAL DESCRIPTION: Fatty acid aonoethanolamide.
✅ APPEARANCE: Wax-like product.
✅ Applications: Baby Care and Cleansing – Conditioning – Face Cleansing – Hair Coloring – Liquid Soap – Shampoo – Shower/Bath Products
✅ CASR-No.: 90622-77-8
✅ Ingredient: Amides, C12-18 and C18-unsatd., N-(hydroxyethyl)
✅ Works as a thickener, foaming agent and emulsifier. Its mainly used to thicken and opacify a cosmetic formulation, and also works to enhance the properties of the main cleansing ingredient contained in a surfactant, most often a bath product like conditioner or body wash.
✅ While its foaming capabilities are not directly responsible for cleansing the skin/hair, it allows the hands to efficiently work and spread the cleanser/shampoo across the surface, which in turn, helps the mechanical removal of dirt.
✅ It also provides excellent moisturization and conditioning to the hair/skin. This ingredient is most often used in opaque and syrupy cosmetic formulations such as hair dye, body wash, conditioner, dandruff treatment, liquid hand soap, cleanser, exfoliant/scrub, bubble bath and bath oil.
✅ On account of the viscosity-increasing and foam-stabilising properties especially in cases where there is a high lipid content, Cocamide MEA can be used in surfactant preparations.
✅ Not soluble in water.
✅ MELTING POINT/RANGE: 70,0-75,0 °C. pH value (1 %): 9,0-10,0
✅ Preservatives: not present. Antioxidants: not present. Solvents: not present.