✅ Cetrimonium chloride is a preservative and antistatic agent. It is often found in hair conditioner, shampoo, styling products, hairspray, and other personal care products.
✅ As a surfactant, it acts more like a detergent that lifts dirt, debris, and oil and reduces static electricity-induced fly-aways.
✅ Cetrimonium chloride is also an emulsifier, meaning it helps mix two or more solutions that would normally separate (i.e. oil and water). Because shampoo and conditioner can be made with natural plant oils but is meant to be water-soluble, this ingredient helps create a perfect texture, look, and lather.
✅ INCI name: Cetrimonium Chloride
✅ Product Description: Cetyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride
✅ Chem/IUPAC Name: N,N,N-trimethyl-, chloride
✅ Functions: Cationic Surfactant, Hair Conditioner
✅ Use: Conditioning agent for hair conditioning creams and emulsions.
✅ Applications: Conditioning; Hair Coloring; Shampoo.
✅ CAS Number: 112-02-7
✅ PRESENTATION: liquid with a characteristic inherent odour, packed in a plastic bottle.
Netto weight: 250 g / 8.82 oz
– Care Chemicals: 14001 (Personal Care, global)
– Care Chemicals: ISO 9001 (global)
– EFfCI GMP Global
– Halal Certificate
– Kosher Certificate
✅ Chemically, it is a cationic long-chain quaternary ammonium surfactant that is often combined with long-chain fatty alcohols, like stearic alcohol, by formulators of hair conditioner and shampoo.
✅ Because it’s a cationic surfactant (meaning positively charged), it attracts the negative charges produced by the daily shuffle, especially in cold, dry weather. It’s anti-frizz and anti-static.
✅ Cetrimonium chloride smooths strands of hair to control frizz, fly-aways, and rambunctious curls. In fact, this chemical is so effective at detangling wind-whipped hair that you’ve almost certainly used it. It’s as common in hair conditioning agents as soap is to shampoo.