✅ Fatty alcohols like cetearyl can increase moisturization properties of your DIY cosmetics. Use to thicken oil phase in homemade body butters, lip balms, lotions, sugar scrubs/ and any other DIY cosmetic products.
✅ This product has a hydroxyl value of 215-225, a tube rise melting point of 49 – 56°C, and an iodine number of max. 0.5.
✅ Cetearyl alcohol is fatty alcohol and has to be melted with oils (almond, castor, olive, apricot, jojoba) or/and fatty ingredients (emulsifying wax, stearic acid). Use alone or in combination with other plant, natural or synthetic waxes (candelilla, carnauba, jojoba, paraffin) to achieve different feel and textures of your final products.
✅ EMOLLIENT: Softens and softens the skin.
✅ EMULSIFYING: Promotes the formation of intimate mixtures between immiscible liquids by modifying the interfacial tension (water and oil).
✅ EMULSION STABILISING: Promotes the emulsification process and improves the stability and shelf life of the emulsion.
✅ FOAM BOOSTING: Improves the quality of the foam produced by a system by increasing one or more of the following properties: volume, texture and/or stability ● OPACIFYING: Reduces transparency or translucency of cosmetics.
✅ SURFACTANT: Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the even distribution of the product when it is used.
✅ VISCOSITY CONTROLLING: Increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics.
✅ INCI name: Cetearyl alcohol
✅ CAS Number: 67762-27-0
✅ ORIGIN(S): Vegetal, Synthetic.
✅ PRESENTATION: solid in the form of small white granules, packaged in a zipped bag.
✅ Synonyms: Fatty alcohol.
✅ Bio-compatible (COSMO Reference)
✅ An extremely common multitasker ingredient that gives body skin a nice soft feel (emollient) and gives body to creams and lotions. It also helps to stabilize oil-water mixes (emulsions), though it does not function as an emulsifier in itself. Its typical use level in most cream type formulas is 2-3%.
✅ It’s a so-called fatty alcohol, a mix of cetyl and stearyl alcohol, other two emollient fatty alcohols. Though chemically speaking, it is alcohol (as in, it has an -OH group in its molecule), its properties are totally different from the properties of low molecular weight or drying alcohols such as denat. alcohol. Fatty alcohols have a long oil-soluble (and thus emollient) tail part that makes them absolutely non-drying and non-irritating and are totally ok for the skin.