✅ Behenyl Alcohol (BA) is a consistency giving agent. It is a hydrophilic wax. It is used in cosmetic O/W emulsions for viscosity regulation. It use application in antiperspirants & deodorants, sun-care (after-sun, sun-protection, self-tanning), color-, body & face care and face cleansing formulations. Also used in baby care & cleansing and conditioning formulations.
✅ To achieve the correct texture with your formulation, the addition of just 0.5% Behenyl alcohol can help radically change the texture and feel of your cosmetic product. It adds texture and thickness without increasing greasiness.
✅ BA is an opacifying ingredient which gives excellent spreadability to cosmetic products as well as being an emulsifier in cosmetics to aid skin feel and hydration, manage hair manageability, as an effective co-emulsifier, texture adjustment and improved spreadability of your cosmetic formulation.
✅ BA helps to retain skin moisture, improving the hydrated look of the ski, forming a natural protective layer. BA does not leave a greasy feel after application in the way other emollients can, instead leaving the skin feeling soft and hydrated.
✅ BA is a vegan ingredient, derived from vegetable sources. Biocompatible (COSMOS standard).
✅ INCI name: Behenyl Alcohol (BA)
✅ CAS Number: 661-19-8
✅ BA has a very special thickening property to allow the final product to have a more desirable and spreadable texture. Whilst opacity and thickness can be seen as a matter of persona preference, Behenyl alcohol enhances the spreadability of the final product and thus the effectiveness of the final cosmetic formulations.
✅ BA is primarily used as an emulsifier, emollient, thickener and opacifying ingredient and is found mainly in face moisturisers and body lotions, it can however also be used in deodorant, lipstick, foundation and hair care products.
✅ BA acts an emollient in hair care products, helping to increase the moisture content in the hair and improve manageability.
✅ BA is compatible with most other cosmetic ingredients in cosmetic formulations and as such can be used as a co-emulsifier with other emulsifiers to increase stability and skin feel. Behenyl alcohol tends to have a stabilising effect on emulsions.